x i

Stroudsburg St. Patricks Parade

Written on February 10, 2016

Stroudsburg St. Patrick’s Day Parade 

The Stroudsburg St. Patricks Parade   is held annually on the first Sunday after St. Patrick’s Day. The Annual St.Patrick’s Day Parade will be held in the beautiful Pocono Mountains of Pennsylvania.

The Pocono Irish American Club was founded in 1978 to preserve and
promote Irish culture.  Every year since its founding, the club has organized
the annual St. Patrick’s Day Parade. The parade covers a distance of not quite
two miles, beginning in the Borough of Stroudsburg and ending in East
Stroudsburg. The parade is funded through various fund raising efforts by
the Club, and through the generosity of our Parade and Band Sponsors
(see Sponsor Information). The event has evolved into one of the premier
parades in Pennsylvania and the surrounding area.

 

Stroudsburg St. Patricks Parade

Also known as

Pocono St. Patricks Parade